Meeting with representatives of the World Bank
On November 15 of this year,the First Deputy Minister of Economic Development and Poverty Reduction of the Republic of Uzbekistan Ilkhom Norkulov held a meeting with representatives of the World Bank.
The meeting was attended by World Bank Chief Economist Cordula Raz and customs specialist Michael Zarnovetsky and leading expert David Steven.
At the beginning of the meeting, questions were also raised about the current policy on the rules that regulate trade, transport and logistics. International transportation and logistics issues have also become one of the main topics for discussion.
During the meeting, projects to increase exports, financing of the sector were discussed,
-needs and sources of financing;
-legal and institutional framework for planning and budgeting;
- the role of state-owned enterprises in transport infrastructure;
-opportunities for private participation in the sector;
-sector management.
At the end of the meeting, issues such as multimodal transportation, operational obstacles and its possible problems, as well as the potential of the market for intermodal and freight transportation were discussed.
At the same time, the sides exchanged views on supporting further projects in the development of trade, transport and logistics.
At the end of the meeting, the parties agreed on further expansion of cooperation.