Meeting with the representatives of World Bank
On November 10 of this year, Erkin Rustamov, First Deputy Minister of Economic Development and Poverty Reduction, met with a World Bank delegation headed by Marco Mantovanelli, Head of the World Bank representative Office in Uzbekistan.
The meeting was attended by the directors of the responsible departments of the Ministry and representatives of the Agency for Mahallabay and Entrepreneurship Development, as well as by the guests, the chief specialist of the World Bank for monitoring the portfolio of investment projects in Uzbekistan Rahimjon Assangaziev, chief economists William Seitz and Pinar Yasar, as well as experts on urbanization Rosanna Nitti and Ildus Kamilov.
The priority issues of this meeting were the further development of mutually beneficial cooperation, in particular, the integrated development of regions, the lease of agricultural land, the improvement of the activities of khokim's assistants and the discussion of prospects for cooperation in a number of other areas.
At the beginning of the meeting, the Uzbek side acquainted the guests with the ongoing work on the integrated development of regions, with the results achieved on the categorization of regions, the identification of growth points, the development of KPIs when evaluating the activities of khokim's assistants.
During the meeting, the parties paid special attention to the goals and objectives of categorization of regions. In particular, such goals as creating a favorable investment climate, expanding the opportunities of domestic and foreign entrepreneurs and further improving the living standarts of the population.
At the same time, along with the aspects that should be paid attention to when categorizing regions, the experience of foreign countries was considered in this direction. Ways to further improve the system of effective assessment (KPI) of the activities of khokim's assistants were also discussed.
Following the meeting, the parties reached an agreement on further expansion of cooperation in the above areas.