The World Bank Vice President got acquainted with the implementation of the “Rural Infrastructure Development” Project in the Jizzakh region
29/09/2022 - 18:36 1429
In the period from September 29 to October 2 this year, The World Bank (WB) Vice President for Europe and Central Asia, Anna Bjerde, is visiting Uzbekistan as part of her trip to Central Asian countries to discuss issues of bilateral cooperation.
On September 29, Ms. Bjerde paid an introductory visit to the Bakhmal district of the Jizzakh region. A new school was built here in the "Saroy" MCA within the framework of the “Rural Infrastructure Development” Project. The Project is being implemented by the Ministry of Economic Development and Poverty Reduction with the financial assistance of the World Bank and the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank, which provided financing in the amount of $100 million and $82 million, respectively.
The aim of the project is to improve the quality of basic social infrastructure facilities and related life support services in 306 remote villages with a population of about 1.3 million people in Andijan, Ferghana, Namangan, Jizzakh and Syrdarya regions.
The project is being implemented with the direct participation of residents of the respective localities. They independently determine which project funds will be allocated to the development of the most popular local infrastructure facilities. The villagers also participate in the development of relevant sub-projects for the development of this infrastructure, control the process of construction and reconstruction of facilities by contractors, audit the expenditure of funds within the framework of sub-projects, related works, purchases, etc.
Currently, within the framework of the “Rural Infrastructure Development” Project, about 176 villages have already submitted a plan for the development of local social infrastructure facilities. They will receive funding for the construction and reconstruction of water and electricity systems, roads and bridges, schools and other public buildings that are most in demand in these localities.
In the "Saroy" MCA, with population about 2,800 people, a new school building was built in August, 2022. Its construction, by the decision of local residents, was determined as a priority for this locality. Previously, there was a branch of one of the district schools in its place, which was attended by 65 students. It was a one-story building built in 1985, and its material and technical base had long been outdated and was unusable.
Thanks to the “Rural Infrastructure Development” Project, the beneficiaries of which were the residents of the "Saroy" MCA, a modern two-storey building with 220 seats was built on the site of the former school. Classrooms and other rooms were equipped with the necessary furniture, equipment and educational materials and inventory. About 450 thousand USD were allocated from the project funds for the construction and equipment of the school with everything necessary.
During the meeting with Ms. Bjerde, the villagers and representatives of the MEDPR told about the experience of developing and implementing this sub-project. The guest was shown a new building. She got acquainted with the teaching staff and students of the school. It was noted that today not only children from the "Saroy" MCA but also from neighboring villages study here.
Ms. Bjerde also talked to local women entrepreneurs to learn about their business activities, as well as opportunities and barriers for the development of micro and small businesses in the region with the participation of women.
The Administration of the Jizzakh region, who took part in the meeting in the "Saroy" MCA, informed Ms. Bjerde about the socio-economic projects currently being implemented in the region, the existing conditions for attracting domestic and external investments, as well as opportunities for the development of entrepreneurship in various sectors of the economy.
Currently, the Government of Uzbekistan, with the financial assistance of the World Bank, is implementing 27 projects worth about $ 4.8 billion. Their goal is to improve the welfare of citizens, the development of various sectors of the economy, as well as the implementation of important socio–economic reforms. These projects are carried out in the field of medicine and education, social protection of the population, water supply and sewerage services, agriculture and irrigation, fruit and vegetable growing and animal husbandry, energy and transport, development of rural and urban infrastructure, tax administration, statistics, innovation, improvement of the status of women in society, business climate, conditions for entrepreneurship, etc.