Meeting with representatives of ministries, departments and international organizations
On August 19 this year, the Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan-Minister of Economic Development and poverty reduction Jamshid Kokkarov held a meeting with the Cabinet of Ministers, representatives of ministries and international organizations.
The meeting was attended by Deputy Minister of Higher Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan Sadokat Siddikova, Director of the Institute of Labor Market Research of the Ministry of Employment and Labor Relations Murodullo Kholmukhamedov, Head of the representative office of the German bank KfV in Central Asia Andreas Schneider, Head of the representative office of the Asian Development Bank in Uzbekistan Enrico Pinali and other experts.
During the meeting, the project “improving the Professional education system”, funded by the German bank KfW, was discussed. The discussion also included issues such as transfer deadlines for training lung specialists in Germany. Within the framework of the project, selected educational institutions and areas were allocated, the project implementation graph and the basis for the evaluation of the KFW project were developed.
At the end of the meeting, the parties agreed to further expand their cooperation.