Discussion with representatives of the territorial administrations of Namangan, Andijan and Ferghana regions of the World Bank Partnership Framework program with Uzbekistan for 2022-2026
21/01/2022 - 19:54 1044
In accordance with the approved program of public consultations on the Local Partnership Program (No. 02/103-124, dated 01.12.2021), on January 21 of this year, another online meeting was held, headed by the head of the World Bank Representative Office in Uzbekistan, Marco Mantovanelli, with representatives of the regional administration, representatives of the social sphere, entrepreneurs and the public of Namangan, Andijan and Ferghana regions.
The meeting was also attended by experts from the World Bank and the International Finance Corporation, as well as Director of the Department for the Development of International Cooperation and Protocol Service of the Ministry of Economic Development and Poverty Reduction Shukhrat Matkarimov and Head of the Department for Cooperation with the World Bank Group Behzod Hamroev.
During the meeting, the results and achievements of the World Bank Group's cooperation program with Uzbekistan for 2016-2021, the status of current World Bank projects, as well as issues of effective organization of a New Partnership Program were discussed.
At the same time, Marco Mantovanelli stressed that more efforts should be made to fully utilize the socio-economic potential of the country. In addition, 3 priority directions of the New Partnership Program in achieving the country's strategic goals were noted:
- ensuring inclusive economic growth and private sector participation in its development by strengthening the competitive business environment, expanding private sector access to such necessary resources as land, labor and capital, transforming the role of the state, increasing accountability and transparency in the provision of public services;
- investing in the development of human capital by improving educational and medical services to the population, modernizing the social protection system, ensuring (expanding) equal access of citizens to socio-economic opportunities;
- "green" transition to a market economy through more efficient use of natural resources, decarbonization and development of "green" industry and economy.
At the meeting, representatives of the regions presented their proposals for cooperation with the World Bank in priority areas.