The work done and promising tasks for the organization of centers for agricultural processing and modern agricultural logistics in the country
24/07/2021 - 12:39 448
In accordance with the decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan No. PQ-4406 dated July 29, 2019 "On additional measures for deep processing of agricultural products and further development of the food industry", the following works were performed:
To date, 134 projects have been implemented (17 modern agrological enterprises, 103 processing enterprises and 14 for processing import-substituting agricultural products) with a total value of 2,484.1 billion soums. 4,744 new jobs were created.
Of these, 71 (16 modern agrologists, with a capacity of 266.8 thousand tons per year) in the amount of 959.6 billion soums, 99 processing and 13 import-substituting projects were launched in 2019, 1,979 new jobs were created.
At the end of 2020, for a total amount of 1,459.6 billion soums. 57 projects with a capacity of 374.7 thousand tons per year were launched (13 modern agrologists, 39 rigid processing and 5 import-substituting) and 1,979 new jobs were created (Appendix 1).
At the end of 2020, 57 projects were implemented (13 modern agrological enterprises, 39 processing and 5 for processing import-substituting agricultural products) for a total amount of 1,459.6 billion soums and a capacity of 266.8 thousand tons per year. 1979 new jobs were created (Appendix 1).
At the same time, 90 projects with a total value of 3,859.2 billion soums and an annual capacity of 3,202,000 tons will be implemented in 2021 (3 main agricultural logistics, 17 modern agricultural specialists, 61 processing and 9 import-substituting), and in 2022 it is planned to put into operation. Operation of 19 projects (5 large agro-logistics, 5 modern agro-logistics, 8 processing and 1 import substitution) with a total cost of 2,562.7 billion soums and an annual capacity of 1,526.5 thousand tons.
On the creation of large agrological complexes in 2019-2021 at the expense of foreign credit lines
The Asian Development Bank (ADB) provided $ 197 million and the World Bank - $ 65 million for the creation of 8 large agricultural complexes with a capacity of 3 million tons on 145 hectares in Andijan, Bukhara, Jizzakh, Samarkand, Surkhandarya, Tashkent, Fergana and Khorezm regions.
The Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan of April 30, 2021 PF-6217 was approved on the allocation of land plots for projects in Andijan, Samarkand and Tashkent regions and exemption from compensation payments for land.
On January 28-31, 2021, the Minister of Agriculture and the leadership of the Agency for the Implementation of Projects in the Field of Agro-Industrial Complex and Food Supply held meetings with Bertrand Ambroise, Director for External and International Relations of Rangis Semmaris (France). An agreement was reached on the preparation and submission of design estimates, tender documents and feasibility studies by the company by the end of July 2021.
Currently, the project is being implemented on the basis of a preliminary feasibility study approved by the Cabinet of Ministers.
On the creation in 2019-2021 of intensive orchards instead of ineffective ones in areas specializing in horticulture.
According to the decree, during this period, it was planned to organize new intensive gardens with an area of  36,020 hectares in 55 districts of the republic in place of old and ineffective ones. In practice, intensive gardens have been established on an area of  60,526 hectares, which is 168 percent of the plan (Annex 2).
Achieved results in agriculture and food industry
According to the State Statistics Committee, the indicators of gross agricultural production in the 2nd quarter of 2021 achieved an increase of 101.8%.
Including: vegetables - 104.4 percent, meat - 104.4 percent, milk - 104.5 percent and eggs - 100.1 percent.
In the food industry, according to the plan, 158 international standards were adopted in 2019 and 290 in 2020 in the original language.
The network schedule was developed and approved by the Ministry of Agriculture for the adoption of 278 international standards in the food industry in 2021.
To date, according to the network schedule, 233 international standards have been adopted in the original language, 35 international standards in the form of ISO.
10 of them are from the European organization for standardization.