Meeting with the McKinsey representatives
Deputy Prime Minister - Minister of economic development and poverty reduction, Jamshid Kuchkarov had a meeting with the representatives of McKinsey, led by Ozgur Tanrikulu, Senior Partner and Head of the EEMA Region (Europe, Middle East, Africa) at the Ministry of Economic development and poverty reduction.
Deputy Minister of economic development and poverty reduction - Bobur Abdinazarov, the first deputy Minister of Finance - Omonullo Nasritdinkhodjaev, Mustafoev Ulugbek - Chairman of the Board of the Joint Stock Company "Regional Electric Networks", Chairman of the Board of Thermal Power Plants JSC – Farhkod Abdurakhmanov, have also participated in the crucial meeting with the McKinsey, senior partners - Mikhail Kulikov, Semyon Yakovlev, Project manager of Regional Electric Networks, National Electric Networks - Dmitry Alexandrovich and others.
At the beginning of the meeting, McKinsey representatives made a presentation of the Final Report on Regional Electric Networks and Thermal Power Plants JSC based on the results of the diagnostics in order to determine the potential and forming an Actions Roadmap to improve the operational efficiency of enterprises and their structural divisions, as well as on the status of the transformation status of National Bank of Uzbekistan.
The company's experts presented information on opportunities to improve the activities of companies and, accordingly, to ensure an increase in annual financial flows by 2025.
The package of initiatives includes short term actions, the implementation of which will give a 30% positive effect within the first
6 months, and also McKinsey representatives suggested to create transformation offices for their implementation.
McKinsey experts have paid attention and forwarded some crucial proposals in the banking sector, in particular, the National Bank, for which it is planned to develop a strategy to improve all key business indicators.
At the end of the meeting, the Uzbek side expressed gratitude and satisfaction with the results of the meeting, by which an agreement was to continue mutual work in all priority fields.