Meeting with the delegation of the Chelyabinsk region
On April 6 of this year, a meeting was held between the leadership of the Ministry of Economic Development and Poverty Reduction and a delegation of the Chelyabinsk Region (Russia) headed by Deputy Governor of the Region Yegor Kovalchuk, who is in Uzbekistan which is in Uzbekistan within the framework of participation in the International Industrial Exhibition “INNOPROM” Big Industrial Week in Uzbekistan.
During the meeting, the delegation expressed its interest in developing cooperation with the regions of Uzbekistan.
The head of the delegation stressed that the total trade between the Chelyabinsk region and Uzbekistan in 2020 amounted to more than $ 400 million, which is the third indicator among all external partners of the region.
According to Yegor Kovalchuk, nowadays the issue of establishing cooperation with Namangan, Samarkand, Jizzakh, Navoi regions and the city of Tashkent is being worked out.
In this context, given the industrial orientation of the Chelyabinsk region, the Uzbek side proposed to establish partnerships with the Tashkent region as well.
Yegor Kovalchuk paid special attention to the development of cooperation between the business communities of Uzbekistan and the Chelyabinsk region. Participation in bilateral events, both in person and online, contributes to the establishment of business contacts.
In turn, the Uzbek side informed the Russian side about preparations for the Second Interregional Forum between Uzbekistan and Russia, as well as the CIS Industrial Cooperation Forum and invited the Chelyabinsk Region to take an active part.
Another important area of discussion was the issue of organizing special industrial zones. The parties expressed high interest in the policy of managing industrial zones both in the Chelyabinsk region and in Uzbekistan.
In conclusion, the Deputy Governor invited the leadership of the ministry to the Chelyabinsk Region to take part in the Forum of Heads of SCO Regions.