The results achieved in the human development index as part of the Action Plan for 2021 to improve the position of the Republic of Uzbekistan in priority international rankings and indices in the socio-economic sphere
16/03/2022 - 11:41 1781
1. Life expectancy index:
As part of Healthy Baby Week supported by UNICEF, children aged 6 to 59 months were given vitamin A twice;
6.2 million children aged 2 to 10 years were delivered to the regions with special preparations for the prevention of helminthiasis and deworming activities of the 1st type were carried out;
in order to prevent the incidence of anemia among children, lag in physical growth and development, an agreement was signed with UNICEF for the purchase of micronutrient powder, for which 21.4 billion soums were allocated, as well as 440 thousand packages of micronutrient powder were distributed by regions;
68.5% of 11.4 million children aged 0 to 18 and 8.5 million women underwent medical examinations;
Among more than 6.8 million people aged 40 years and older, screening was carried out, according to the results of which it was found that 25.2% of the population are at risk of cardiovascular diseases of varying severity;
in order to increase by an average of 3 times the amount of funds per capita assigned to medicines and medical products in primary health care institutions, 40.0 billion soums were allocated;
Considering that vitamin A deficiency was found among children living in Andijan and Jizzakh regions, 2,626 vials of vitamin A were delivered to these regions with the support of UNICEF.
2. Education index:
by decisions of the district (city) interdepartmental commission on juvenile affairs, 161 pupils were attracted to general education schools;
11,450 citizens over 18 years of age who were not involved in education (13,102 applications were received), successfully passed the final attestation as an external student and were awarded certificates;
The electronic platform “Continuing Professional Development” was launched, the qualifications of 147,139 employees of the system (methodologists and school directors, teachers of chemistry, biology, and primary classes) were upgraded;
in accordance with the approved admission parameters, the enrollment rate of graduates in higher education reached 28 percent;
the number of grants for girls from needy families included in the “Iron Notebook”, “Women's Notebook” and “Youth Notebook” when entering higher education institutions amounted to 2,080.
3. income index:
in order to increase the income of the population on the basis of entrepreneurship and vocational training:
1,673 young people and women from 29 (total in the register 459) non-state educational organizations established under the Agency for the Work of Mahallabai and Entrepreneurship Development and 114,339 young people and women were trained in entrepreneurship and business courses (free of charge) from non-state educational institutions organizations established under the Chamber of Commerce and Industry;
In 2021, 113.1 thousand unemployed citizens were involved in training in professions and entrepreneurial skills in 40 areas, of which 82.4 thousand completed training courses and received certificates;
the number of young people and women who received bank loans for the implementation of a business plan amounted to 43,514 people (a total of 1.1 trillion soums were allocated);
Within the framework of the training program “Education of the population and entrepreneurs in business”, 38 training courses were organized, 910 students were attracted (896 successfully completed);
604 thousand hectares have been allocated to ensure employment in agriculture and the cultivation of agricultural products included in the “Iron Notebook”, “Women's Notebook” and “Youth Notebook”. As a result, 2,942 thousand inhabitants were provided with seasonal work;
In 2021, the district (city) Centers for the Promotion of Employment of the Population provided assistance in finding employment for existing vacancies of 393.8 thousand unemployed citizens who returned from abroad (an increase of 108.5% compared to 2020, 362.9 thousand) .
For reference: The Human Development Index, compiled by the United Nations Development Program since 1990, analyzes the impact of economic and political growth of 189 countries on the development of human capital (through indicators of longevity, education, well-being), as well as the level of socio-economic development of society .
According to the results of the report for 2020, the Republic of Uzbekistan ranked 106th in the index with an indicator of 0.720 (according to the classification, it is among countries with a high level of human development).
The Human Maturation Report 2021-2022 is scheduled to be published before the end of the second quarter of 2022 to explore the impact of the Covid-19 pandemic and climate change on the lives and lifestyles of humanity, according to a statement by the United Nations Development Programme.
The action plan to improve the position of the Republic of Uzbekistan in priority international ratings and indices of the socio-economic sphere for 2021 was approved by the protocol No. 4 of the meeting of the Republican Council for work with international ratings and indices (February 22, 2021).