In the Competitive Industrial Performance Index - 2021 the Republic of Uzbekistan rose to 94th place
In its annual country report “Competitive Industrial Performance Index 2021”, published by the United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO), the Republic of Uzbekistan, taking 94th place, has improved its ranking compared to the previous year by 1 position and has remained among the countries with lower middle quintile of development.
According to the results of 2021, the Republic of Uzbekistan ranked 94th among 152 countries with a result of 0.017 index (according to the latest report, the indicator of Uzbekistan improved by +0.001) and rose by 1 position. Also, according to the regional distribution of the rating, Uzbekistan is among the countries of Central and West Asia, ranked 11th out of 22 countries, and improved its position by 2 places compared to last year.
As a result of the reforms carried out in our country, according to the latest report of the index, Uzbekistan recorded positive changes in 5 out of 8 indicators, while there was a decrease in 2 indicators, and in 1 indicator remained unchanged.
Comparative table of structural indicators of Competitive Industrial Performance Index of the Republic of Uzbekistan for 2018 and 2019 years
According to the index methodology, the results of the 2021 report are based on the data for 2019, and the results of the 2020 report are based on the data for 2018.
The Top-5 countries of the world ranking include Germany (0.460), China (0.386), USA (0.353), Japan (0.352) and the Republic of Korea (0.347).
Also, among the CIS countries, Uzbekistan ranks 5th after Russia, Belarus, Kazakhstan and Ukraine.
Link to report:
The index compiler (UNIDO) has recalculated the index scores for previous years in accordance with the methodological changes that have affected the ranking and performance of countries in the index.