The Ministry of Economy and Industry of the Republic of Uzbekistan was established by Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan No. PP-4105 "On the organization of activities of the Ministry of Economy and Industry of the Republic of Uzbekistan" dated January 10, 2019.
The Ministry of Economy and Industry of the Republic of Uzbekistan implements the following main strategic tasks and directions:
— development of concepts, integrated, targeted, sectoral and territorial programs aimed at ensuring a dynamic and balanced socio-economic development of the country for the short, medium and long term, improving well-being and solving pressing problems of the population, with deep complex calculations of the expected macroeconomic target results and social-economic consequences of the proposed solutions, taking into account the situation on world markets and long-term prospects for the development of the global economy;
— implementation of a targeted structural policy ensuring deep structural transformations and diversification of the economy, increasing the competitiveness of domestic products in the domestic and foreign markets, developing specific measures to increase export potential, reduce the import dependence of the economy by deepening localization of production, balanced and coupled development of industries and territories, advanced development of road transport, engineering and communications and social  infrastructure;
— development, based on the strategic priorities of the prospective socio-economic development of the country, of proposals for further deepening the reform and liberalization of the economy, ensuring the priority role of private property, strengthening guarantees for the protection of the rights and interests of private property and entrepreneurship, widespread introduction of market methods and mechanisms for managing the economy in close relationship with the establishment of effective feedback with business entities;
— development of proposals, measures, and programs for the intensive, integrated development of territories and the optimal distribution of productive forces, ensuring the efficient use of natural and economic resources of the regions, eliminating imbalances in socio-economic development, in the structure of the economy and living standards of the population of the territories,  providing a consistent increase in employment and incomes of the population countries;
— organization of a system of training, retraining and advanced training of personnel, continuous improvement on a system basis of the forms and methods of work of the apparatus of the Ministry of Economy and Industry and its structural divisions, prevention of facts of bureaucracy and red tape, ensuring timely response to citizens' appeals, increasing the responsibility of workers for timely and high-quality implementation assigned tasks.